skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how the Tank Storage News America (TSNA) t/a Industry Vision Media Group Limited, registration number; 08137245, may hold and process your personal data during the course of its activities as a chartered professional membership body and provider of products and services relating to skills, knowledge and good practice in the energy sector. TSNA is committed to respecting your privacy and has taken steps to be compliant with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25 May 2018 and is designed to ensure personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, transparently and for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
Email address

  • First name and last name
  • Company Name
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Telephone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

Usage Data

We may also collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.
Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier.
Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

Retention of Data

TSNA will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. TSNA will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Use of data

Your personal data is held and processed by TSNA in accordance with legal bases set out in data protection law, specifically contract, legitimate interest and consent, and as explained in this Privacy Policy.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. TSNA will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Marketing communications

TSNA is keen to keep its readers, customers and others with an interest informed of the latest professional opportunities and news about developments across the sector. Our marketing communications are intended to be relevant, proportionate, balanced and have a minimal privacy impact. TSNA will only use your personal data to send marketing communications if you have expressly provided consent by providing us with your mailing preferences. You can provide, amend or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting: greg@tankstoragenewsamerica.com

Data sharing

The owner of personal data held by TSNA will at all times be TSNA. We will never sell your data to third parties and, as data controller, TSNA has taken steps to ensure that personal data remains in a secure environment. We will only share it with third parties in the case of trusted ‘data processors’, ‘joint data controllers’ or ‘data controllers in common’ with whom we have contracts in place to ensure onward data protection, or where we are required by law to do so. For instance, we are required by law to provide the Charity Commission for Englandand Wales annually with a list of our trustees.

Contact details

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about how TSNA handles personal data, or in relation to your personal data held by TSNA, please contact: Christian Britten,Operators Director, Tank Storage News America, The Light Bulb, Studio 401,1 Filament Walk, London SW18 4GQ – christian@tankstoragenewsamerica.com